Introduction

Ross competed for ParalympicsGB at London 2012.

In 2018, he won gold for England at the Commonwealth Games in the Men’s Singles (class 6-10) and was also crowned World Para Table Tennis Champion in the Men’s Singles (class 8).

Profile

Date of birth: 5 June 1995

Borough/District: Swale

Club: Howard Table Tennis Club

Current ranking: World – No. 1 (Class 8)

Career highlights

  • 2020: Gold in the England Senior National Championships Class 7-10
  • 2019: Silver in the Men’s Class 8 team event at the European Para Table Tennis Championships in Sweden
  • 2019: Silver in the Men’s Class 8 singles at the PTT Finland Open
  • 2019: Silver in the Men’s Class 8 singles and silver in the team event at the Japan Open
  • 2019: Bronze in the Men’s Class 8 singles at the Slovenia Open
  • 2019: Bronze in the Men’s Class 8 team event at the Slovenia Open
  • 2018: Gold in the Men’s Class 8 singles at the World Para Table Tennis Championships in Slovenia
  • 2018: Gold in the Open Standing and Class 8 singles at the British Para Table Tennis Championships
  • 2018: Gold in the Men’s TT6-10 singles at the Commonwealth Games in Australia
  • 2018: Bronze in the Men’s Class 8 at the Lignano Master Open in Italy
  • 2018: Silver in the Men’s Class 8 team event at the Lignano Master Open in Italy
  • 2017: Bronze in Men’s class 8 team event in the European Para Table Tennis Championships in Slovenia
  • 2017: Bronze in Men’s class 8 singles in the European Para Table Tennis Championships in Slovenia
  • 2017: Silver in the Men’s Class 8 team event at the German Open
  • 2017: Gold in the Men’s Class 8 singles at the PTT Bayreuth Open in Germany
  • 2017: Bronze in the Men’s Class 8 doubles at the Slovenia Open
  • 2017: Gold in the Men’s Open Standing singles at the British Para Table Tennis Championships
  • 2017: Gold in the Men’s Class 8 doubles at the British Para Table Tennis Championships
  • 2016: Bronze in the Men’s team class 6-8 at the Rio Paralympic Games
  • 2016: Bronze in the Men’s class 8 team at the ITTF PTT Slovenia Open
  • 2016: Made the class 8 quarter finals at the ITTF PTT Slovenia Open
  • 2016: Selected for ParalympicsGB at Rio 2016
  • 2016: BTTAD National Championships – Gold medal in the Men’s Class 8 event and Men’s Open Standing Doubles
  • 2016: Bronze medal at the Lignano Master Open, Italy in the Class 8 team event
  • 2015: Bronze in the Men’s class 8 team in the ITTF PTT European Championships in Denmark
  • 2015: Selected to represent GB in the ITTF PTT European Championships in Denmark
  • 2015: Silver medal at the team event at the Lignano Master Open in Italy
  • 2014: Representing GB in the Cote d’Azure 2014 International Para Table Tennis tournament in Hyères les Palmiers (October 23-26) – Gold medal in the singles
  • 2012: Bronze medal in the Men’s Team event class 6-8 at London 2012
  • 2012: Selected for ParalympicsGB at London 2012
  • 2012: Gold medal at Slovenian Open, Lasko, Slovenia in the Class 8 singles event
  • 2012: Gold medal at Slovakian Open, Bratislava, Slovakia in the Class 8 singles event
  • 2012: Gold medal at China Open, Beijing, China in the Class 8 team event
  • 2012: Gold medal at Lignano Master Open, Lignano, Italy in the Class 8 team event
  • 2012: Silver medal at Lignano Master Open, Lignano, Italy in the Class 8 singles event
  • 2011: Silver medal at the European Championships in Croatia in the Men’s Class 8 singles
  • 2011: Bronze medal at the British Open Para Table Tennis Championships in the Class 8 team event
  • 2011: Silver medal in the Men’s Class 8 singles and Gold medal in the team event at the Brazilian Open
  • 2011: Silver medal at the German Open in the Men’s singles event
  • 2011: Bronze team medal at the Romanian open
  • 2011: Accepted onto the GB Paralympic training squad Class 8
  • 2009: Spent 10 weeks training and improving his game in Taiwan
  • Plays in the Junior British League
  • 2009: Attended England training camps at Sheffield and Lilleshall
  • 2008: Selected to play in the Kent County 1st team
  • 2008: Kent Schools Champion under 13 boys
  • 2008: Played in German Open
  • 2008: Quarter finalist in national championships under 13 boys
  • 2007: National Champion in under 12 boys’ doubles