Introduction

Luke has won numerous tournaments on a national level and regularly travels to Denmark to play in the Danish table tennis league.

Luke continues to train hard for his dream career in the sport and is aiming for selection for the men’s senior national team.

Profile

Date of birth: 8 May 1999

Borough/District: Maidstone

Career highlights

  • 2018: Played for Danish team B75 in the Danish league
  • 2018: Competed in the Thailand Open
  • 2018: Competed in the Spanish Open
  • 2017: Slovakian Open – Won the Junior & Cadet singles and team event
  • 2017: Playing in the Slovenia Senior Pro Tour
  • 2017: Selected to represent England in the 2018 U21 European Championships in Belarus
  • 2016: Represented England in the Hungarian, Italian & Czech Youth Open Events
  • 2016: Represented England Juniors at the European Championships in Croatia
  • 2016: Junior National Championships – bronze medal
  • 2015: Croatian Junior Open – Team bronze medal
  • 2015: Selected to represent England in the European Youth Championships in Bratislava, Slovakia
  • 2015: Winner at the U16 National Schools Individual Championships
  • 2015: Represented England in the Swedish Junior Open Championships in Orebro.
  • 2015: Runner-up position in the Junior Premier Division of the British League with team LVA London Academy
  • 2014: Represented England at the Cadet 6 Nations – bronze medal
  • 2014: Represented England at the European Youth Championships in Italy
  • 2014: Bronze medal at the Junior National Championships
  • 2014: Kent Young Performers at the National Sainsbury’s School Games 2014 – Individual: Reached semi-final. Team: 2nd place
  • 2014: Sussex 4*Band 1 Juniors winner
  • 2014: Kent Schools Individual Championship – winner
  • 2013: Gold in the Doubles and runner up in the Singles at the National Cadet Championships
  • 2013: Team Gold at the Home Counties Six Nations
  • 2013: Consolation Cadets at the Polish Open
  • 2013: Team Silver at the Six Nations in Denmark
  • 2013: U14 National Championships – Doubles winner and and runner up in the Singles
  • 2013: Selected to represent England in the European Youth Championships, to be held in Ostrava, Czech Republic
  • 2013: National Cadet (under 15) Boys’ Masters title
  • 2013: Member of the IYS (International Youth Squad)
  • 2013: National Cadet Championships – 3rd place in singles and won doubles event
  • 2013: East Midlands 4* – reached the semi-final of the Juniors (u18) and cadets event
  • 2012: Kent Schools Champion U13
  • 2012: National Schools U13 Championships Doncaster – 2nd
  • 2012: International Schools Championships Guernsey – Team gold medal
  • 2012: Sussex 2* tournament winner
  • 2012: Maidstone Closed Tournament winner of the cadets, juniors, U21s and open men’s singles
  • 2011: Reached the final of the doubles at the National Cadet U15 Championships
  • 2011: Runner up at the U12 National Championships
  • 2011: Cotswold 4* U13 winner
  • 2011: Grantham 2* U13 winner
  • 2010: Burton Uxbridge 2* U13 & U11 winner
  • 2010: Speedwell 1* U18 runner up, U13 & U11 winner
  • 2010: Kent Under 11 Champion & U13 runner up
  • 2010: National Schools Finals – Joint 3rd